List of Courses – Term 2, 2017

 

Please click on a course name to read full details

Alexander Technique                                      10:00 – 12:00     Oct. 4, 11

Balls and Bands                                               10:00 – 12:00      Sept. 20

Book Group                                                      4:30 – 6:00          Sept 11, Oct. 9, Nov. 13, Dec. 4

2011 Christchurch Earthquake                    10:00 – 12:00       Sept. 6

Cooking Like a Mad Scientist                       2:00 – 4:30          Nov. 6

Cooking Styles in Our Area                          10:00 – 12:00       Oct. 26,                                                                                                                                                       Nov. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Emu Valley Rhododendron Garden Tour  10:00 – 12:00      Oct. 16

End of Term Picnic at The Gardens      12:00 – 3:00   Dec. 6

Every Picture Tells a Story                            2:00 – 4:00          Nov. 27

History of Goldie Street                                10:00 – 12:00       Sept. 13

Home Brewing for Beginners                       10:00 – 12:00       Nov. 27                                           Home Brewing with Grain                            10:00 – 3:00         Dec. 4

Living With the Law                                       2:00 – 4:00          Sep. 4, 11, 18, 25, Oct. 2, 9, 16,                                                                                                               23, 30

Mahjongg                                                          10:00 – 12:00      Oct. 23, 30, Nov. 6

Maths                                                                 2:00 – 4:00         Nov. 13, 20

Maths Mayhem                                               10:00 – 12:00      Sept. 7

Photography in the Digital Age                    2:00 – 4:00         Oct. 26, Nov. 2

Ropes and Knots                                             10:00 – 12:00      Nov. 13, 20

Science:  Anthropocene – how we created our own time marker for future rocks                                                                                                 2:00 – 4:00          Sept. 7

Science:   Local Lithology                              2:00 – 4:00          Sept. 28, Oct. 5

Science:  Tickling the Dragon’s Tail            2:00 – 4:00          Sept. 14, 21,

Serendipity

           Mars as the Abode of Life                   2:00 – 4:00       Sept. 6                                       

          Public Speaking                                     2:00 – 4:00        Sept. 13                                      

          Edible Tasmanian Native Plants        2:00 – 4:00        Sept. 20                                     

          How Do You Find Ore Deposits?       2:00 – 4:00        Sept. 27                                     

          Birds in Our Region                              2:00 – 4:00        Oct. 11                                        

         News and Views                                      2:00 – 4:00        Oct. 18                                       

         Fritz Haber: Benefactor or Monster? 2:00 – 4:00        Oct. 25                                       

         Blood, Guts and Biochemistry             2:00 – 4:00        Nov. 1                                         

         The Rock Readers: How Earth’s deep time was discovered                                                                                                                                2:00 – 4:00        Nov. 8                 

         Pilbara Rock Art                                     2:00 – 4:00       Nov. 15                                       

         Beauty and the Beast                             2:00 – 4:00       Nov. 22  

Southern Prospect Visit                                10:00 – 12:00       Sept. 27

Ukulele for Beginners                                    10:00 – 12:00       Oct. 25, Nov. 1, 8, 15

Ukulele Players & Singers (continuation) 12:30 – 1:30          Sept. 13, 27, Oct. 11, 25,                                                                                                                           Nov. 8, 22

Ukulele Players & Singers Concert Practice  10:00 – 12:00  Nov. 22, 29

Understanding International Politics        10:00 – 12:00  Sept. 14, 21, 28,                                                                                                                                         Oct. 5, 12, 19

Wandering Wynyard (Seniors Week)        10:00 – 12:00       Oct. 18

Wonder of Water Colour                               9:30 – 12:00         Sept. 4, 11, 18, 25, Oct. 2, 9

Write Now                                                        2:00 – 4:00           Nov. 9, 16, 23

End of Term Picnic at The Gardens  12:00 – 3:00   Dec. 6